figHow it worksLivePlanScouts
For Organizers

Fig for every kind of organizer

  • Nonprofits and fundraisersGalas, benefits, drives, volunteer days
  • Social clubsBook clubs, newcomer and hobby groups
  • Run clubs and fitness groupsRun clubs, rides, bootcamps, yoga in the park
  • Instructors and studiosClasses, workshops, open studio nights
  • Venues and barsLive music, trivia, open mics
  • Rec sports and leaguesPickleball, pickup games, adult leagues
  • Markets and pop-upsFarmers markets, makers fairs, pop-up shops
  • Meetups and professional groupsTech meetups, networking, workshops
  • Festivals and conferencesMusic festivals, food fests, conferences
  • Neighborhood and community groupsCleanups, block parties, parent groups
  • Restaurants and breweriesTastings, pairing dinners, release parties
  • Party promotersClub nights, day parties, themed events
Tickets, tables and monthly subscriptions are coming soon.Everything for organizers
Help
Sign inGet started
Live in your city now

A social network anchored in real-world experiences.

Fig is a social network for real life. It sees what’s happening near you right now, learns what you’re into, and keeps plans with your people in one place.

fig.social/
Private by defaultLocation only when you share itNo passwords, ever
live jazz tonight, somewhere chillAsk Fig
Happening near youNow
Live nowSunset yoga on the bluffsUntil 7:30 PM · 0.8 mi+14 going
Starts in 20 minTrivia night at the corner pub7 PM · Teams of 6 · 1.1 mi+9 going
Live nowNight market, 40 food stallsUntil 10 PM · Warehouse lot · 2.3 mi+62 going
TonightOpen mic comedy8 PM · The Lamplight · 1.3 mi+11 going
Live nowPickup soccer, need 2 moreHilltop Park · 0.6 mi+7 going
Starts in 45 minSalsa social, free lesson first8 PM · Studio on 5th · 2.0 mi+23 going
TonightFilm club: Kurosawa night7 PM · Room 204, Arts Building · 3.1 mi+18 going
Live nowFarmers market and live bluegrassUntil 1 PM · Civic plaza · 1.7 mi+40 going
Starts in 1 hrPaint and sip, all levels6:30 PM · Corner gallery · 0.9 mi+8 going
Tomorrow · 8 AMRun club 5K, then coffeeBayfront path · 1.4 mi+31 going
Live nowSunset yoga on the bluffsUntil 7:30 PM · 0.8 mi+14 going
Starts in 20 minTrivia night at the corner pub7 PM · Teams of 6 · 1.1 mi+9 going
Live nowNight market, 40 food stallsUntil 10 PM · Warehouse lot · 2.3 mi+62 going
TonightOpen mic comedy8 PM · The Lamplight · 1.3 mi+11 going
Live nowPickup soccer, need 2 moreHilltop Park · 0.6 mi+7 going
Starts in 45 minSalsa social, free lesson first8 PM · Studio on 5th · 2.0 mi+23 going
TonightFilm club: Kurosawa night7 PM · Room 204, Arts Building · 3.1 mi+18 going
Live nowFarmers market and live bluegrassUntil 1 PM · Civic plaza · 1.7 mi+40 going
Starts in 1 hrPaint and sip, all levels6:30 PM · Corner gallery · 0.9 mi+8 going
Tomorrow · 8 AMRun club 5K, then coffeeBayfront path · 1.4 mi+31 going
01 / The Happening Gap

There’s more happening around you than ever. Almost none of it reaches you.

The gap between everything happening around you and what you actually do keeps getting wider. We call it the Happening Gap. Sound familiar?

The group chat8 members
Monday
Juleswe should do something this weekend!
Priyayes!! I’m in
Saturday, 9:42 PM
Kenjiso… anyone?
Seen by 8
01We miss most of it.The best things nearby are posted once and buried under everything else.
02We can’t keep up.Times move, rooms change and plans fall apart, and nobody gets the update.
03Our plans stay in the chat.“We should do something” is where most weekends go to die.
02 / The fix

Fig closes the gap. Here’s how.

Find a happening or make one happen. Go solo, or bring whoever you want.

Jazz trio in the courtyardThursdays · 8 PM · 0.6 miNever knew this existed
Night market, 40 stallsLive now · 2.3 miLive now
Pottery drop-in nightSat · 2 PM · 1.4 miFor you
Sunrise run club, then coffeeSun · 7 AM · 0.9 miNew to you
Comedy in a bookstoreFri · 8 PM · 1.2 miFor you
Kids’ science morningSat · 10 AM · Free · 1.8 miGreat for families
Salsa social, lesson firstTonight · 8 PM · 2.0 miStarts in 45 min
Film club: Kurosawa nightWed · 7 PM · 3.1 miFor you
Jazz trio in the courtyardThursdays · 8 PM · 0.6 miNever knew this existed
Night market, 40 stallsLive now · 2.3 miLive now
Pottery drop-in nightSat · 2 PM · 1.4 miFor you
Sunrise run club, then coffeeSun · 7 AM · 0.9 miNew to you
Comedy in a bookstoreFri · 8 PM · 1.2 miFor you
Kids’ science morningSat · 10 AM · Free · 1.8 miGreat for families
Salsa social, lesson firstTonight · 8 PM · 2.0 miStarts in 45 min
Film club: Kurosawa nightWed · 7 PM · 3.1 miFor you
I want something to doDiscover what’s happening.New things near you, picked for what you love.
New happeningBonfire at the beach
Sat, Nov 15 · 7 PM
Fire ring 4
Bonfire crew · 12 invited
11 goingPublish
I want to make something happenPlan your own happening.Invite your people. Fig handles the rest.
or
Discover what you didn’t know existed.The happenings near you that never made it to your feed.
Find more of what you love.Tell Fig what you’re into once. It keeps finding more.
Run the things you already run.From a bonfire with friends to a concert for thousands.Fig for Organizers
03 / LiveFriday, 8:40 PM. Dinner’s done.

Hit Live. See what’s around you, right now.

What’s already underway around you, plus what starts within the hour. You’ll also see friends who chose to share where they are, so you can go join them.

MIDTOWNNORTH HILLSARTS DISTRICTEASTSIDEHARBORTHE BAYCentral ParkLakeside Park
Maya · at trivia nightJules · at pickup soccerTheo · at the comedy showPriya · at the night marketDani · at sunset yogaKenji · at the salsa socialNia · grabbing tacosTess · at film clubLive nowNight market, 40 food stallsUntil 10 PM · 62 going · 2.3 mi
26 live now · 8 friends out
Location is opt-in and mutual
Happening near you
Live nowNight market, 40 food stallsUntil 10 PM · 2.3 mi
Starts in 20 minTrivia night at the corner pub7 PM · Teams of 6 · 1.1 mi
Live nowSunset yoga on the bluffsUntil 7:30 PM · 0.8 mi
TonightOpen mic comedy8 PM · The Lamplight · 1.3 mi
Live nowPickup soccer, need 2 moreHilltop Park · 0.6 mi
Starts in 45 minSalsa social, free lesson first8 PM · Studio on 5th · 2.0 mi
Live nowFarmers market and bluegrassUntil 1 PM · Civic plaza · 1.7 mi
TonightFilm club: Kurosawa night7 PM · Room 204 · 3.1 mi
Live nowNight market, 40 food stallsUntil 10 PM · 2.3 mi
Starts in 20 minTrivia night at the corner pub7 PM · Teams of 6 · 1.1 mi
Live nowSunset yoga on the bluffsUntil 7:30 PM · 0.8 mi
TonightOpen mic comedy8 PM · The Lamplight · 1.3 mi
Live nowPickup soccer, need 2 moreHilltop Park · 0.6 mi
Starts in 45 minSalsa social, free lesson first8 PM · Studio on 5th · 2.0 mi
Live nowFarmers market and bluegrassUntil 1 PM · Civic plaza · 1.7 mi
TonightFilm club: Kurosawa night7 PM · Room 204 · 3.1 mi
Friends who are sharing
Maya is at trivia night1.1 mi · sharing until 11 PM
Jules is at pickup soccer0.6 mi · sharing for 1 hr
Theo is at the comedy show1.3 mi · sharing until midnight
Priya is at the night market2.3 mi · sharing for 2 hrs
Dani is at sunset yoga0.8 mi · sharing for 45 min
Kenji is at the salsa social2.0 mi · sharing until 10 PM
Nia is grabbing tacos0.4 mi · sharing for 30 min
Tess is at film club3.1 mi · sharing until 10 PM
Maya is at trivia night1.1 mi · sharing until 11 PM
Jules is at pickup soccer0.6 mi · sharing for 1 hr
Theo is at the comedy show1.3 mi · sharing until midnight
Priya is at the night market2.3 mi · sharing for 2 hrs
Dani is at sunset yoga0.8 mi · sharing for 45 min
Kenji is at the salsa social2.0 mi · sharing until 10 PM
Nia is grabbing tacos0.4 mi · sharing for 30 min
Tess is at film club3.1 mi · sharing until 10 PM
Privacy, built inYour location is yours. Always.You can find everything happening around you without ever sharing where you are. When you do share, you decide who sees it.
Off until you turn it on.Sharing is never automatic. Fig doesn’t share where you are unless you choose to.
You choose who sees it.All your friends, or only the ones you pick. Never followers or strangers.
On your terms.Share for an hour or a night and stop anytime. Fig never keeps a history of where you’ve been.
04 / Plan

Organize dozens of people. In one chat.

Mention @fig in any group chat. It runs the poll, keeps the bring list and rounds up everyone’s RSVP, so twelve friends can plan a bonfire without a hundred messages.

Polls.“@fig which Saturday works?”
Bring lists.Who’s got firewood, who’s got s’mores.
RSVPs.A real headcount, right in the chat.
Bonfire crew12 members · @fig is in this chat+7
Message Bonfire crew@fig
05 / Scouts

Can’t find it? Send a Scout.

A Fig Scout, a pink blob with binoculars

Scouts go looking for you, and keep looking until they find it. There are two kinds.

Kubernetes meetups near me
Your Scout is on itWatching
Private to you.
Scout found oneCloud native night: Kubernetes in productionTue · 6:30 PM · 3.2 mi
01Scout a topicLooking for something specific? Kubernetes meetups, Tuvan throat singing, a salsa class for total beginners. Describe it once and your Scout keeps watching, then shows you what it finds.
MIDTOWNNORTH HILLSARTS DISTRICTEASTSIDEHARBORTHE BAYCentral ParkLakeside Park
Deploy Scouts1 mile radius6 new happenings found
02Scout an areaNew part of town, or traveling? Circle a spot on the map and hit Deploy Scouts. They fan out and find what’s happening inside it, so even a neighborhood you’ve never been to feels like home turf.
06 / Principles

The world around you,
in focus.

Fig is designed to get you off your screen and out the door, with the people you like.

Private by default.Location is opt-in and mutual, with no location history. Your data is never for sale.
Designed to get you out.Every part of Fig points at the door. Find it, plan it, go. Less scrolling, more living.
Made for your people.The best nights start with who you go with. Groups, follows and plans live together.
Fig

Fig, make more happen.

Claim your usernameRunning something? Fig for Organizers · Questions? Help center
fig

Everything happening around you, and the people to go with.

See what's on
WhenTonightTodayThis weekendThis week
PopularFreeLive musicKids & familyFood & drinkDate nightComedyOutdoors
SoCalSan DiegoOrange CountyLos AngelesInland EmpireVentura & Santa Barbara
NorCal & CentralBay AreaEastern SierraGold CountryFresno & Visalia
FigBrowse the feedFor organizersHelp centerBlogMedia kitSign in
© 2026 Fig Social Inc.
PrivacyTermsCommunity guidelinesData & safetyCookies